GeekFest Film Fest Logo

PSIAF Screening Schedule

Wednesday, August 22nd

Main Theatre

10:00 am
2017 Winning Animated Shorts (PCAW001)
Short Program
35 min

11:00 am

Marnie’s World – Animated Feature from Oscar Winning Producers

Feature Film

1 hr 24 min

1:00 Pm

2D/3D Kids Shows Children Family (23DKS001)

Short Program

32 min

2:00 Pm

Harvie and the Magic Museum

Feature Film

1 hr 25 min

4:00 Pm

Red Carpet

Other

5:00 Pm

Sgt. Stubby an American Hero

Feature Film

1 hr 24 min

6:30 Pm

Sgt. Stubby An American Hero Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion

30 – 60 min

7:30 Pm

After Party (Opening Party)

Other

Theatre 2

10:00 am

Classic (PCCS001)

Short Program

37 min

12:30 pm

2D Comedy Family Shorts (2DCYS001)

Short Program

33 min

1:30 pm

Watercolor (WCAS001)

Short Program

18 min

2:00 pm

Academy of Dream Awards (PSADAS001)

Short Program

17 min

2:30 pm

Exceptional Minds with Howie Hoffman

Panel Discussion

30 – 45 min

3:30 pm

3D Dark Comedy Shorts (3DDCS001)

Short Program

24 min

4:00 pm

3D Drama Love and Loss (3DLL001)

Short Program

49 min

6:30 pm

3D Heartwarming Shorts (3DHS001)

Short Program

38 min

7:30 pm

After Party (Opening Party)

Other

Thursday, August 23rd

Main Theatre

10:00 am

Award Winning Stop-Motion Shorts (AWSM001)

Short Program

40 min

11:00 am

Hoffmaniada

Feature Film

1 hr 12 min

1:00 Pm

Academy of Dream Awards – Animators with Disabilities by Dani Bowmen

Panel Discussion

60 – 90 min

3:00 Pm

Little Hero

Feature Film

1 hr 44 min

5:00 Pm

Kikoriki: Déjà vu

Feature Film

1 hr 25 min

7:00 Pm

3D Comedy Family Shorts (3DCF001)

Short Program

43 min

8:00 Pm

Hand Drawn Dark and Mysterious Shorts (HDDMS001)

Short Program

42 min

9:00 Pm

3D Award Winning Dark Fiction (3DAWDF001)

Short Program

38 min

Theatre 2

10:00 am

2D Twisted, Dark, Odd and Out There Shorts (2DOTS001)

Short Program

44 min

12:00 pm

Powerful Interesting Stop-Motion Drama (PISMDS001)

Short Program

42 min

2:00 pm

3D Sci-Fi Fantasy Adventure Drama (3DSFADS0001)

Short Program

43 min

4:00 pm

3D Fantasy Drama Shorts (3DFDS001)

Short Program

43 min

5:00 pm

3D Drama Teens Family (3DTFD001)

Short Program

34 min

6:30 pm

Fun Stop-Motion (FSTMS001)

Short Program

27 min

7:00 pm

Dark Mysterious Stop-Motion Shorts (DMSMS001)

Short Program

39 min

9:00 pm

Hand Drawn Inner Journey Shorts, Rated R (HDIJRS001)

Short Program

21 min

Friday, August 24th

Main Theatre

10:00 am

Des Cowboys et Des Indians

Feature Film

1 hr 7 min

12:00 Pm

Cinzia Panel Discussion – Mila

Panel Discussion

90 min

2:00 Pm

North of Blue

Feature Film

1 hr 18 min

4:00 Pm

Women in Animation – Jinko Gotoh Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion

max 1 hr

5:30 Pm

2D Light-Hearted Hand Drawn Shorts (3DLHDS001)

Short Program

19 min

6:00 Pm

Wall

Feature Film

1 hr 22 min

7:30 Pm

Wall Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion

Max 1 hr

9:00 Pm

3D Sexuality on a Roller Coaster of Love, Romance and Insanity, Rated R (2DSRCLR001)

Short Program

33 min

Theatre 2

10:00 am

Animated Documentaries Shorts (PSADMS001)

Short Program

32 min

11:30 Am

2D Drama Family Shorts (2DDFS002)

Short Program

29 min

1:00 pm

Abstract (PCAS001)

Short Program

19 min

1:30 pm

2D Drama Mystery/Contrasting Visions (2DDMCV001)

Short Program

29 min

2:00 pm

3D Dark Sci-Fi Fantasy Mystery (3DDSFM001)

Short Program

35 min

3:30 pm

Hand drawn Abstract Shorts (HDATS001)

Short Program

24 min

5:00 pm

LGBT Animated Shorts (PCLGBT001)

Short Program

36 min

6:30 pm

Hand painted, Rated R (No code)

Short Program

11 min

7:00 pm

Global Issues – Socially Relevant Animated Shorts (GISRAS001)

Short Program

37 min

8:00 pm

D Women, Sexuality and the Complexity of Love, Rated R (2DWSCL001)

Short Program

42 min

Saturday, August 25th

Main Theatre

10:00 am

3D Animated TV Series Pre-School Kid Shows International (3DATVS001)

Short Program

*Also at 10:00 am, set up for Ice Cream to be served to children while a snowmaker is creating a Winter Wonderland (Snowmaker continues until 11:00 am showing of Mission Kathmandu) 

42 min

11:00 Am

Mission Kathmandu

Feature Film

1 hr 30 min

1:00 Pm

Experimental, VFX & Rotoscoping (EVFXRAS001)

Short Program

48 min

3:00 Pm

Isle of the Dogs

Feature Film

1 hr 45 min

5:00 Pm

Isle of the Dogs Panel Discussion with cast

Panel Discussion

30 – 45 min

6:00 Pm

2017 Winning Animated Shorts (PCAW001)

Feature Film

35 min

7:00 Pm

After Party (Closing Party)

Other

Theatre 2

10:00 am

Traditional (PCTD001)

Short Program

40 min

11:00 Am

Holiday Drama Family Winter Shorts (HDFWS001)

Short Program

33 min

12:30 pm

Hand Drawn Painted Drama 2D and Watercolor (HDPD2W001)

Short Program

27 min

1:30 pm

Academy of Dream Awards (PSADAS001)

Short Program

20 min

2:00 pm

Academy of Dream Awards – Animators with Disabilities by Dani Bowmen

Short Program

60 – 90 min

4:00 pm

Exceptional Minds with Howie Hoffman

Short Program

30 – 45 min

5:00 pm

Thought Provoking Stop-Motion Drama (TPSMDS001)

Short Program

39 min

6:00 pm

3D Strange Drama Shorts, Rated R (3DSDSR001)

Short Program

46 min

7:00 pm

After Party (Closing Party)

Other

Stay Informed

Sign up now for early bird ticket specials, Guest Announcements, Special events, Exhibitor news and more!

info@comicconpalmsprings.com
(760) 359-8372

Palm Springs Air Museum
745 N Gene Autry Trail
Palm Springs, CA 92262